Boswellia Serrata Extract
Phyto Chemicals For Boswellia

 Boswellia Herbal Extracts

 

 Boswellia Serrata Extract

   
Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Common Name: Shallaki, kundru, salai             
Parts used: Gum
Principal Constituents : Boswellic acid

Introduction:
Boswellia (Boswellia serrata, Burseraceae), also known as Indian frankincense, is native to North Africa and the Middle East, but the particular species Boswellia serrata only grows only in the dry, mountainous forests of western and central India and is mentioned as a pain remedy in ancient Sanskrit texts dating back thousands of years. The herb is recommended in treating rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, gout, joint pain, skeletal muscle pain and back pain.
Boswellia serrate phyto chemicals

Constituents and Active Compounds:
Boswellic acid and other pentacyclic triterpene acids are present. Beta-boswellic acid is the major constituent.
 
Phytochemical for Alpha Boswellic AcidAlpha Boswellic Acid
Phytochemical for Beta Boswellic AcidBeta Boswellic Acid
Click to Zoom Click to Zoom
 

Uses:
In Ayurvedic medicine Indian frankincense (Boswellia) has been used for hundreds of years for treating arthritis.

  • Because of its anti-inflammatory properties, Boswellia reduces joint swelling, pain, stiffness and other symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis.
  • The herb is helpful in treating respiratory disorders like bronchitis and asthma.
 
Herbal Extracts Products List
 
Aspargus
Ashwagandha
Andrographis Paniculata
Bacopa Monnieri
Boswellia
Calcium Sennosides
Coleus Extract
Curcumin
Garcinia
Green Coffee
Guggul
Gooseberry
Grape Seed
Green Tea Extract
Gymnema Sylvestre
Holy Basil
Liquorice
Mucuna Prurience
Orange Peel
Piper Longum
Tribulus
Valerian
Whilte Musli
 
 
 

DISCLAIMER:
Patented products protected by valid patents are not offered for sale in countries where the sale of such products constitutes patent infringement and the liability for patent infringement is exclusive at buyer's risks.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Top

Key Tag : Boswellia Extract | Boswellia Herbal Extract | Boswellia Serrata Extract | Boswellia Serrata Extract Supplement | Boswellia Serrata Herb | Burseraceae Herbal Extract | Burseraceae Extract  | Burseraceae Herbal Extract | Burseraceae Extract | Indian Frankincense Extract | Boswellia Serrata Gum Extract | Boswellia Serrata Liquid Extract | Burseraceae Extract Supplier | Boswellia Serrata Extract Dosage |  Boswellia Serrata Extract Suppliers | Boswellia Herbal Extrac Manufacturer, India

 
Home About us Quality Certificates Gallery News & Events Enquiry Contact us Disclaimer Site Map XML